The Worldwide Biological Classification of the Baby Fishes Shown in this Web Site

On this page, the higher divisions (taxa) orders down to families, including numbered orders, follow: J.S. Nelson. 1994, Fishes of the World. (Ref. 37). The common names, scientific names, describers and dates of publication of the first description of the species from the Gulf of St. Lawrence, below, follow: A.H. Leim and W.B. Scott. 1966, Fishes of the Atlantic Coast (Ref. 34), and W.B. Scott and M.G. Scott. 1988, Atlantic Fishes of Canada (Ref. 40). The common names, scientific names, describers and dates of publication of the first description of the species of the freshwater fish, below, follow: W.B. Scott and E.J. Crossman, 1973, Freshwater Fishes of Canada (Ref. 39). The common names, scientific names, describers and dates of publication of the first description of the species of fish from Barkley Sound, below, follow: J.L. Hart, 1973, Pacific Fishes of Canada (Ref. 26), and Matarese, et al. 1989, Laboratory Guide to Early Life History Stages of Northeast Pacific Fishes (Ref. 36).

Order 18: Semionotiformes

Family: Lepisosteidae–
Longnose Gar, Lepisosteus osseus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Order 23: Anguilliformes

SubOrder: Anguilloidei

Family: Anguillidae–
American Eel,
Anguilla rostrata (LeSueur, 1817)

Order 25: Clupeiformes

SubOrder: Clupeoidei

SuperFamily: Clupeoidea
Family: Clupeidae–
Atlantic Herring,
Clupea harengus harengus Linnaeus, 1758
Pacific Herring,
Clupea harengus pallasi Valenciennes, 1847

Order 27: Cypriniformes

SuperFamily: Cyprinoidea
Family: Cyprinidae–
SubFamily: Leuciscinae
Emerald Shiner,
Notropis atherinoides Rafinesque, 1818
Golden Shiner, Notemigonus crysoleucas (Mitchill, 1814)
Redbelly Dace, Phoxinus eos (Cope, 1862)

Family: Catostomidae–
Common White Sucker,
Catostomus commersoni (Lacépède, 1803)
Lake Chubsucker, Erimyzon sucetta (Lacépède, 1803)

Order 32: Osmeriformes

SubOrder: Osmeroidei

SuperFamily: Osmeroidea
Family: Osmeridae–
Capelin,
Mallotus villosus (Müller, 1777)
Rainbow Smelt, Osmerus mordax (Mitchill, 1814)

Unidentified Smelt 1, Smelt species 1 (Pacific Ocean)

Order 33: Salmoniformes

Family: Salmonidae–
SubFamily: Coregoninae

Lake Whitefish,
Coregonus clupeaformis (Mitchill, 1818)

Order 42: Gadiformes

SubOrder: Gadoidei

Family: Phycidae–
SubFamily: Gaidropsarinae
Fourbeard Rockling,
Enchelyopus cimbrius (Linnaeus, 1766)

Family: Gadidae–
SubFamily: Merlucciinae

Silver Hake, Merluccius bilinaeus (Mitchill, 1814)

SubFamily: Lotinae
Cusk,
Brosme brosme (Müller, 1776)
Burbot, Lota lota (Linnaeus, 1758)

SubFamily: Gadinae
Atlantic Cod,
Gadus morhua Linnaeus, 1758
Pollock, Pollachius virens (Linnaeus, 1758)

Order 44: Lophiiformes

SubOrder: Lophoidei

Family: Lophiidae–
Monkfish,
Lophius americanus Valenciennes, 1873

Order 46: Atherinformes

SubOrder: Atherinoidei

Family: Atherinidae–
Brook Silverside,
Labidesthes sicculus (Cope, 1865)

Order 48: Cyprinidontiformes

SubOrder: Cyprinodontoidei

Family: Fundulidae–
Banded Killifish,
Fundulus diaphanus (Lesueur, 1817)

Order 52: Gasterosteiformes

SubOrder: Gasterosteoidei

Family: Gasterosteidae–
Brook Stickleback,
Culaea inconstans (Kirtland, 1841)
Ninespine Stickleback, Pungitius pungitius (Linnaeus, 1758)

Threespine Stickleback,
Gasterosteus aculaetus Linnaeus, 1758

SubOrder: Syngnathoidei

SuperFamily:Syngnathoidea
Family: Syngnathidae–
SubFamily: Syngnathinae

Bay Pipefish,
Syngnathus leptorhynchus Girard, 1854

Order 54: Scorpaeniformes

SubOrder: Scorpaenoidei

Family: Scorpaenidae–
SubFamily: Sebastinae

Redfish,
Sebastes marinus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Unidentified Rockfish 1, Sebastes 1 (Pacific Ocean)
Unidentified Rockfish 2, Sebastes 2 (Pacific Ocean)

SubOrder: Hexagrammoidei

Family: Hexagrammidae–
SubFamily: Hexagramminae

Rock Greenling, Hexagrammos lagocephalus (Pallas, 1810)
Lingcod, Ophiodon elongatus Girard 1854

SubFamily: Ophiodontinae

SubOrder: Cottoidei

SuperFamily: Cottoidea
Family: Cottidae–
Cabezon,
Scorpaenichthys marmoratus (Ayres, 1854)
Deepwater Sculpin, Myoxocephalus thompsoni Girard, 1852
Longhorn Sculpin,,Myoxocephalus octodemspinosus (Mitchill, 1815)
Mottled Sculpin,,Cottus bairdi Girard, 1850
Pacific Staghorn Sculpin, Leptocottus armatus Girard, 1854
Padded Sculpin, Artedius fenestralis Jordan and Gilbert, 1882
Puget Sound Sculpin, Ruscarius meanyi (Jordan and Starks, 1895)

Shorthorn Sculpin, Myoxocephalus scorpius (Linnaeus, 1758)
Slim Sculpin, Radulinus asprellus Gilbert, 1890

Spoonhead Sculpin,,Cottus ricei Nelson, 1876
Soft Sculpin, Gilbertidia sigalutes (Jodan and Starks, 1895)
Thornback Sculpin, Parcelinus hopliticus Eigenmann and Eigenmann, 1889

Family: Hemitripteridae
Sea Raven, Hemitripterus americanus (Gmelin, 1789)
Sailfin Sculpin, Nautichthys oculotasiatus (Girard, 1857)

Family: Agonidae–
SubFamily: Anoplagoninae

Alligatorfish, Aspidophoroides monopterygius (Bloch, 1786)
Blacktip Poacher, Xeneretmus latifrons (Gilbert, 1890)
Unidentified Poacher 1, Poacher 1
(Pacific Ocean)
Unidentified Poacher 2, Poacher 2 (Pacific Ocean)

SuperFamily: Cyclopteroidea
Family: Cyclopteridae–
SubFamily: Cyclopterinae

Lumpfish,
Cyclopterus lumpus Linnaeus, 1758

Subfamily: Liparidinae
Family: Liparidae

Unidentified Snailfish
1, Liparis 1 (Pacific Ocean)
Unidentified Snailfish 2, Liparis 2 (Pacific Ocean)
Unidentified Snailfish 3, Liparis 3 (Pacific Ocean)

Order 55: Perciformes

SubOrder: Percoidei

Family: Centrarchidae–
Pumpkinseed,
Lepomis gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Rock Bass, Ambloplites rupestris (Rafinesque, 1817)

Smallmouth Black Bass, Micropterus dolomieu Lacépède, 1802

Family: Percidae–
SubFamily: Percinae
Tribe: Percini

Yellow Perch,
Perca flavescens (Mitchill, 1814)

Tribe: Etheostomatini
Iowa Darter,
Etheostoma exile (Girard, 1860)
Logperch, Percina caprodes (Rafinesque, 1818)

SubFamily: Luciopercinae
Yellow Walleye,
Stizostedion vitreum (Mitchill, 1818)

SubOrder: Labroidei

Family: Labridae–
Cunner, Tautogolabrus adspersus (Walbaum, 1792)

Family: Zoarcidae–
Ocean Pout,
Macrozoarces americanus (Bloch and Schneider, 1801)
Atlantic Soft Pout, Melanostigma atlanticum Koefoed, 1952

Family: Stichaeidae–
SubFamily:
Stichaeinae
Arctic Shanny, Stichaeus punctatus (Fabricius, 1780)

Radiated Shanny, Ulvaria subbifurcata (Storer, 1839)

SubFamily: Lumpeninae
Daubed Shanny, Lumpenus maculatus (Fries, 1837)
Snake Blenny, Lumpenus lumpretaeformis (Walbaum, 1792)

Family: Cryptacanthodidae–
Dwarf Wrymouth,
Lyconectes aleutensis Gilbert, 1895
Wrymouth, Cryptacanthodes maculatus Storer, 1839

Family: Pholididae–
Crescent Gunnel, Pholis laeta (Cope, 1873)
Rock Gunnel,
Pholis gunnellus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Family: Anarhichadidae–
Atlantic Wolffish,
Anarhichas lupus Linnaeus, 1758

SubOrder: Ammodytoidei

Family: Ammodytidae–
American Sand Lance,
Ammodytes americanus DeKay, 1842
Pacific Sand Lance, Ammodytes hexapterus Pallas, 1811

Order: Gobiesociformes

Family: Gobiesocidae–
Northern Clingfish, Gobiesox maeandricus (Girard, 1858)

SubOrder: Gobioidei

Family: Gobiidae–
Arrow Goby, Clevelandia ios (Jordan and Gilbert, 1882)

SubOrder: Scombroidei

Family: Scombridae–
Atlantic Mackerel,
Scomber scombrus Linnaeus, 1758

Order: Pleuronectiformes

SubOrder: Pleurnectoidei

Family: Bothidae–
SubFamily: Scophthalminae

Windowpane,
Scophthalamus aquosus (Mitchill, 1815)

SubFamily: Paralichthyinae
Family: Pleuronectidae–
American Plaice,
Hippoglossoides platessoides (Fabricius, 1780)
Butter Sole, Isopsetta isolepis (Lockington, 1880)
C-O Sole, Pleuronichthys coenosus Girard, 1854
English Sole, Parophrys vetulus Girard, 1854
Greenland Halibut, Reinhardtius hippoglossoides (Walbaum, 1792)
Pacific Halibut, Hippoglossoides stenolepis Schmidt, 1904
Sand Sole,
Psettichthys melanostictus Girard, 1854
Smooth Flounder, Liopsetta putnami (Gill, 1864)
Starry Flounder, Platichthys stellatus
(Pallas, 1787)
Winter Flounder, Pseudopleuronectes americanus (Walbaum, 1792)
Witch Flounder, Glyptocephalus cynoglossus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Unidentified Flounder 1, Pleuronectidae 1 (Pacific Ocean)

Unidentified Flounder 2, Pleuronectidae 2 (Pacific Ocean)

      

         

       

        

       

        

      

     

     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Atlantic Ocean Babies
Freshwater Babies
Pacific Ocean Babies